QUESTION

If I was sent a FL commercial lease and I am in the “first to refuse/accept” situation. Landlord changed his mind due to higher offer

Asked on Mar 31st, 2021 on Real Estate - Florida
More details to this question:
I was sent a commercial 3 year lease for a unit that I currently am in on a “month to month. “ On the lease I have the “first right of refusal.” The lease was sent to me a about 3 weeks ago. I am now ready to sign but landlord is tell me someone offered higher price and better terms and he will allow me to lease it if I match the third party offer/terms. Is this allowed due to fact he sent me a lease already with much better terms on my benefit?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

I would have  to see the lease, but there was no contract in effect. Send it to sgarciavidal@garciavidallaw.com.  Thanks.
Answered on Apr 12th, 2021 at 6:50 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters