QUESTION

If I'm paying cash to buy a property and have provided Proof of Funds, do I have to complete a Buyers Financial Info form?

Asked on May 24th, 2017 on Real Estate - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Business Law Attorney serving Pittsburgh, PA at Fiffik Law Group, P.C.
Update Your Profile
I don't see why you'd have to do that.  However, I would strongly recommend that you retain an attorney to do a title search and title examination to ensure that you are receiving a clear title to the property and that there are no unpaid taxes, mortgages or other liens against the property.  Best is to deal with those before you pay, not after the fact.  My office handles residential closings regularly.  its money well-spent.
Answered on May 24th, 2017 at 1:32 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters