QUESTION

If Items are listed in the MLS report can the seller remove or sell those items after the attorney review?

Asked on Jan 29th, 2016 on Residential Real Estate - New Jersey
More details to this question:
We are past our attorney review and the seller listed a wall unit and desk for sale online. These items were part of the MLS listing and therefore part of the sale. The seller claims that bc she didnt get full price for her home she can sell them.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Elder Law Attorney serving Toms River, NJ
Partner at Diana L. Anderson
2 Awards
The items included in the listing must be included in the sale.  You should contact your attorney and indicate that those items must be included in the sale.  
Answered on Jan 30th, 2016 at 11:41 AM

Diana L. Anderson, Certified Elder Law Attorney This response is not legal advice and does not establish any form of attorney/client relationship

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters