QUESTION

If married and only one name is on sale documents is the spouse required to sign quick claim deed

Asked on Mar 01st, 2013 on Real Estate - Nevada
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

R. Christopher Reade
Legally no. However many title companies require the non-owner spouse to disclaim any community interest for clear and insureable title to pass.
Answered on Mar 08th, 2013 at 7:18 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters