QUESTION

If my apartment lease ends in 03/31/2015, can my landlord make me stay until May 2015?

Asked on Mar 23rd, 2015 on Landlord and Tenant Law - North Carolina
More details to this question:
I didn't give her a 60 day notice, but I gave 30 day notice. My lease states that I move in on 06/01/2014 and move out on 03/31/2014. Is this still a binding lease?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Chapter 13 Bankruptcy Attorney serving Winston-Salem, NC at Love and Dillenbeck Law
Update Your Profile
It is a binding lease. The key is what the notice provisions are. If the lease requires 60 days and you only gave 30, then you do have to stay 1 more month.
Answered on Mar 25th, 2015 at 10:08 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters