QUESTION

If my building is sold to another owner in downtown area of the city, then is my lease agreement still valid with the new building owner?

Asked on Jan 10th, 2014 on Landlord and Tenant Law - Minnesota
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Unless your lease provides to the contrary, the new owner accedes to all rights and duties under the existing lease.
Answered on Jan 14th, 2014 at 4:49 PM

Report Abuse
Business Planning Attorney serving Roseville, MN at Batten & Beasley, PLLC
Update Your Profile
It should be. A lease is a limited property interest, so unless you signed a wavier or there is a specific clause in your lease addressing that issue, the lease should be assigned with the sale.
Answered on Jan 14th, 2014 at 4:33 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters