QUESTION

If my building was left on someone's property, can they say it's theirs?

Asked on Feb 03rd, 2012 on Landlord and Tenant Law - Georgia
More details to this question:
My father and I lived on my aunt's property for about a year, and they said we could move our building there when we moved. Since we moved out, they said we could leave it there without paying. Now a year later, they're saying that it's theirs because we didn't pay them rent. Can they do that, or did we lose our building?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Attorney serving Atlanta, GA at Speaker Law Firm
Update Your Profile
No. They gave you the right to keep it there.
Answered on Feb 21st, 2012 at 1:05 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters