QUESTION

If my car had 2 tires slashed and my front door was written on, trying to get access to security cameras, what can I do?

Asked on Apr 12th, 2017 on Landlord and Tenant Law - California
More details to this question:
My car had 2 tires slashed and my front door was written on, what seems to be narcotics were left on my front porch. I have repeatedly asked for access to the security cameras I have been stymied. I'm pretty sure the security president is involved with the vandalism. The police said to come in when I have a disc with the footage on it. Time is of the essence because at 30 days the footage will be recorded over. I have offered to pay for the tech to make the disc.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

I presume you are a member of an HOA, as otherwise you would probably have direct access to the camera. Go to the manager of the HOA and state why need the footage and the refusal of the security firm to produce it, but do not accuse the owner of being involved in the crime. Point out the HOA should not be paying a company that refuses to co-operate with a reasonable request from a homeowner. You might want to tell the security agency you are going to do so.
Answered on Jul 10th, 2017 at 6:59 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters