QUESTION

If my ex and I moved in together and he asked to have his cousin move in with us which I never agreed, what can I do to remove him from my home?

Asked on Mar 07th, 2017 on Landlord and Tenant Law - Indiana
More details to this question:
My ex and I moved in together and he asked to have his cousin move in with us which I never agreed with but he came anyway. My ex moved out the house but he left his cousin here and now his cousin is in my home and is not working and not helping with bills but eating my son's food and running up my electricity bill.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal and General Civil Litigation Attorney serving Warsaw, IN
3 Awards
Assuming he does not have a rental agreement with you, 1. Change the locks. 2. If that doesn't work, summon the police. 3. If that doesn't work, file a complaint for possession and ejectment in your local small claims court. If you do have a rental agreement with him, skip steps one and two and go directly to three if he is in violation.
Answered on May 28th, 2017 at 8:23 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters