QUESTION

If my father passes away can I sign the lease in my name.? I've been in the apartment for 40+ years and still live there today.

Asked on Sep 15th, 2019 on Landlord and Tenant Law - New York
More details to this question:
My father has cancer and I don't know how much time he has to live. He signed a lease back in 1971 and stated that he, his wife (my mother), and children (me) were going to live in the apartment. We've been living there for 40+ years. Do I have every right to take over the apartment and lease?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Landlord and Tenant Law Attorney serving New York, NY
If the apartment is rent stabilized, you will most probably have succession rights. You should schedule a complimentary consultation to review your rights.     Thank You,Alan J. Goldberg, Esq.Goldberg & Lindenberg, P.C.6 East 45th Street14th FloorNew York, New York 10017Telephone: 212-921-1600Telecopier: 212-840-3941Agoldberg@glnylaw.comwww.glnylaw.com  
Answered on Sep 16th, 2019 at 6:49 AM

This response is for general informational purposes only. An attorney-client relationship is not being formed.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters