QUESTION

If my friend lives in the apartment of a mental health program, can his land lord walk into his apartment?

Asked on Mar 21st, 2017 on Landlord and Tenant Law - Massachusetts
More details to this question:
My friend who lives the apartment is in a mental health program that helps mentally ill people who have been chronically homeless have a place to stay and if they do well enough they give them a rent subsidy. My buddy went to go do something and left me at the house I guess they were checking in on him I don't know but they walked right and didn’t know they were coming by they gave him no warning that they would be there just walked in.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

It depends on the terms of the arrangement. Landlords cannot just walk in but if this is a room in a facility then there is an implied if not explicit consent to entry at all times.
Answered on Jun 26th, 2017 at 6:26 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters