QUESTION

If my husband is on a visa and both our names are in the lease, can he kick me out?

Asked on Jul 24th, 2017 on Landlord and Tenant Law - Indiana
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal and General Civil Litigation Attorney serving Warsaw, IN
3 Awards
The visa has nothing to do with this. If you both signed the lease, you can both live there until a divorce court says otherwise.
Answered on Oct 04th, 2017 at 1:32 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters