QUESTION

If my landlord delays repair on our washer and dryer, can I hold on paying the rent until the repairs are done?

Asked on Jan 31st, 2013 on Landlord and Tenant Law - New Jersey
More details to this question:
Or what other options do I have to ensure prompt repair? I rent an apartment that has a washer and dryer on the ground floor that the whole building shares. The washer and dryer has been out of order for a while and my landlord has been been dragging her/his feet. Our leases doesn't mention the washer and dryer but it was one of the reasons why we decided to rent this place.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Alternative Dispute Resolution Attorney serving New Brunswick, NJ at Colby & Associates, LLC
Update Your Profile
When a landlord fails to make due repairs a tenant has three options: withhold rent to force repairs, make the repairs and deduct from the rent, or sue to force the landlord to make the repairs. Each option has its own requirements including notification standards.  If you would like to talk more about the specifics of your case, please give my office a call. Initial consultations are always free.       The Law Office of Robert Colby, LLC   73 Church Street   New Brunswick, NJ 08901   www.robertcolbylaw.com   (732) 609-3915   Admitted in New Jersey  
Answered on Jan 31st, 2013 at 11:10 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters