QUESTION

If my landlord gave me a portion of my security deposit and has refused to give me the last bit, can I bring them to small claims?

Asked on Feb 06th, 2020 on Landlord and Tenant Law - Florida
More details to this question:
My landlord paid me a portion of my security deposit and prorated rent for when I moved out in the month of December with numerous promises that we would get the remainder of what we paid for our SD. It has been 2 months since we moved out, I have not received any kind of notification from her and have texted and called numerous times, just to be ignored. She is now telling her other tenants that we didn't give 30 days notice and she has no intention of paying us, however she already gave us a portion of it. Can I take her to small claims for the remainder?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

False Arrest Attorney serving Fort Lauderdale, FL at Gary Kollin, P.A.
Update Your Profile
You can take all approriate action if you believe you the law was broken
Answered on Mar 06th, 2020 at 7:57 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters