QUESTION

If my landlord had us as a group of 5 sign an official lease which only 3 are on am I bonded to the unofficial lease that I did sign.

Asked on Mar 05th, 2021 on Landlord and Tenant Law - Connecticut
More details to this question:
Our landlord ran into an issue with only being allowed to have 3 of the 5 tenants sign the official lease due to laws and regulations. I did sign the other lease which is technically unofficial. Am I still bound to pay rent if I want to leave if I'm not on the official lease
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Stratford, CT
4 Awards
If there is a contract that you signed, you are bound to it unless the other party has breached its terms.  Official of unofficial, a contract is a contract. If you obligated yourself to the lease by signing this contract, than you must abide by ther terms of what you signed.
Answered on Mar 10th, 2021 at 10:57 AM

Information provided doesn't create an attorney/client privilege nor constitute an offer of services and is only general responses to hypotheticals

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters