QUESTION

If my Landlord, raises my rent to more than I can afford...how can I break a verbal agreement to New lease extension with price increse?

Asked on Jan 13th, 2023 on Landlord and Tenant Law - Florida
More details to this question:
landlord will raise rent beginning to lease extension and I already gave her a verbal agreement on continuing extension with price hike? what will happen if I cant afford new price increase, can I recind on my verbal agreement>
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
No you cannot just rescind things after the facts. "Do overs" and "take backs" stopped in 3rd grade. if you are no on a lease and are MTM you need to comply with Fla. Stat. 83.57 and terminate the tenancy properly. If you have a lease you are stuck unless the lease has some form of early termination provision. 
Answered on Jan 23rd, 2023 at 8:42 AM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters