QUESTION

If my lawyer is able to prove my realtor breached his contract and duty and cost me the sale of my property, can I be awarded financial damages?

Asked on Sep 26th, 2014 on Real Estate - Colorado
More details to this question:
Buyer says realtor spoke on my behalf unfavorably which affected their decision to buy my property. Buyer says they wanted to make an offer, but seller agent spoke on my behalf (seller)without my knowledge, gave incorrect information about the property, and said things that influenced their decision that were not true.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Litigation Attorney serving Castle Rock, CO
3 Awards
Yes, if you can prove your allegations you may obtain and damages award for breach of contract and negligence.  Is your Broker insured?
Answered on Sep 30th, 2014 at 1:04 PM

Call Don at (303) 688-0944 or email at Reception@RobinsonandHenry.com This information is provided AS IS; and does not create Client Relationship.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters