QUESTION

If my lease is about to be up how long do I have to get put out of my apartment?

Asked on Jan 21st, 2014 on Landlord and Tenant Law - Idaho
More details to this question:
She told me I got the 3 days or she's going to come and change locks.
Report Abuse

4 ANSWERS

After the three days expire on the three day notice, the landlord has to file an unlawful detainer action, which will take at least several weeks to be set. Then she has to get a judgment and have the sheriff enforce it. So you will have at least a month and maybe two before you are forced to leave. She can not just change the locks.
Answered on Jan 22nd, 2014 at 8:25 PM

Report Abuse
If your lease is up you must leave on the last day of the term lease. If you stay, you are a holdover and subject to eviction. You will be given the 3 day notice to quit and then be served with eviction papers after that.
Answered on Jan 22nd, 2014 at 8:25 PM

Report Abuse
When a lease expires and the tenant is still in residence it becomes a month to month tenancy and the rules for notice must be observed. You must be given a 30 or 60 day notice depending upon how long you have lived there. She can not change the locks on the 3 days notice. You should consult a real estate attorney.
Answered on Jan 22nd, 2014 at 8:25 PM

Report Abuse
Commercial Contracts Attorney serving Boise, ID at Peters Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
You have to be out at the end of the lease.
Answered on Jan 22nd, 2014 at 8:24 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters