QUESTION

If my mom and I have an argument, is it legal for her to kick me out of the house and take my keys away?

Asked on Oct 24th, 2013 on Landlord and Tenant Law - Idaho
More details to this question:
This house is my legal address.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

How old are you? Who owns the house? Do you pay rent? Did mom take the car keys or the house keys?
Answered on Oct 24th, 2013 at 11:57 AM

Report Abuse
Commercial Contracts Attorney serving Boise, ID at Peters Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
It is legal for her to take your keys away. She does have an obligation to take care of you, so kicking you out may be problematic. Of course, if you have a place to go, that is less of a problem.
Answered on Oct 24th, 2013 at 9:22 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters