QUESTION

If my name is misspelled on my lease and I have signed it, is it still valid?

Asked on Apr 12th, 2014 on Landlord and Tenant Law - Michigan
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

4 ANSWERS

Yes, so long as a reasonable person could still tell it was you.
Answered on Apr 14th, 2014 at 11:37 AM

Report Abuse
Yes, this is harmless error.
Answered on Apr 14th, 2014 at 10:25 AM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Yes, it can be corrected - and enforced.
Answered on Apr 14th, 2014 at 10:15 AM

Report Abuse
Commercial Contracts Attorney serving Boise, ID at Peters Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Yes. That is known as a clerical error.
Answered on Apr 14th, 2014 at 10:15 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters