QUESTION

If my name is on a morgage deed and their is a court order to pay me for the land and my exhusband to put it over into his name.

Asked on Jul 25th, 2011 on Real Estate - Alabama
More details to this question:
Would I be liable for things happening on that land? He is allowing underaged kids to party and drink beer on this land. I want to send the Police to these parties to stop them, but want to understand my legal position in this matter.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Real Estate Law Attorney serving Anniston, AL at Isom Stanko & Senter, LLC
Update Your Profile
The facts you gave are pretty sketchy.  It is my best guess that you purchased a home with your husband; that the home was mortgaged; that you were then divorced and he was ordered by the divorce court to pay you for your interest and for you to convey your interest to him.  I will assume further that he has not yet paid you and that you have not yet conveyed your interest to him, but that he has possession of the property and you do not. You are now concerned that your ex-husband is allowing underaged kids to drink beer on the property.  If you are not residing on the premises, and if you are in no way participating in the "party" events, it is my opinion that you will have no liability should someone be hurt on the premises or should a criminal investigation be made.   
Answered on Nov 18th, 2011 at 2:13 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters