QUESTION

If my name is on the deed and mortgage of a house but its willed to someone else what are my rights to claim the house or does it go to the other pers

Asked on Apr 15th, 2012 on Real Estate - Georgia
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Real Estate Law Attorney serving Anniston, AL at Isom Stanko & Senter, LLC
Update Your Profile
You have not provided enough information to know what the circumstances are.  Is your name the only one on the deed?  If so, it would seem you are the owner and no other person can pass title to it whether by deed or by will. If you own only a partial interest in the house, the owner of another partial interest in the house can certainly pass his/her interest to another person by will.  I think you should confer with a good real estate attorney in your area.  It would be worth a modest conference fee to learn your status.
Answered on Apr 17th, 2012 at 7:00 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters