QUESTION

If my rent is due on the 4th of every month, can my landlord give me a three-day notice before that 4th day of the month?

Asked on Apr 03rd, 2016 on Landlord and Tenant Law - California
More details to this question:
Can your landlord give you a 3-day notice before your rent is due?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

No, unless it is just a notice to quit due to breach, not a 3 day pay or quit.
Answered on May 04th, 2016 at 11:18 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters