QUESTION

If my renters were hurt doing something against their lease, can they use my homeowner insurance?

Asked on Apr 27th, 2017 on Landlord and Tenant Law - California
More details to this question:
I am a home owner my renters were hurt doing something against their lease and were hurt they want my homeowner insurance policy number requested by an attorney. My lease states that they cannot do any home repair without written consent. They were hurt in trying to fix a repair.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Give them the information as otherwise the attorney may file a lawsuit against you. Contact your insurance and tell them in detail what occurred. They have to show negligence on your part. If they had made a demand on you to fix something and you did not act within a reasonable period of time, they may have had a legal right to try to make the repair.
Answered on Jul 26th, 2017 at 10:05 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters