QUESTION

If my restraining order against my tenant has been granted and they already paid me for the month rent, do I need to refund the amount to them?

Asked on Jul 01st, 2017 on Landlord and Tenant Law - Massachusetts
More details to this question:
I have been granted a restraining order from the courts to have me tenants removed. If they do not remove their belongings the day they are served can I remove their items and store them in my house?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

You should only remove property with a court order.
Answered on Sep 19th, 2017 at 8:40 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters