QUESTION

If my roommate doesn't have a lease do I need an eviction notice and have to go through the eviction process to get him out?

Asked on Oct 18th, 2012 on Real Estate - Colorado
More details to this question:
Hasn't paid rent in 2 months
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Construction Law Attorney serving Greenwood Village, CO at Cyrus Rajabi, Attorney at Law
Update Your Profile
Leases of real property for a term of one year or less need not be in writing to be enforceable. See C.R.S. §38-10-106.  You will need to evict your tenant if he will not leave by agreement. Please note this response is general in nature and is not legal advice. No attorney client relationship is formed by it. Further, the response does not represent the opinions or views of LexisNexis or its affiliated companies. I hope this helps. Kind regards,   Cyrus Rajabi  
Answered on Oct 19th, 2012 at 5:42 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters