QUESTION

If my roommate is not on the lease in current apartment, but he refuses to move, am I legally responsible for my roommate?

Asked on Apr 27th, 2017 on Landlord and Tenant Law - Michigan
More details to this question:
I am moving to a new apartment, my roommate is not on the lease in current apartment, but he refuses to move. The manager at the apartment complex is telling me I am responsible for getting him out. Can they hold me responsible once I move?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Business Law Attorney serving Mount Pleasant, MI at Office of Michael Hyde PLLC
Update Your Profile
You have allowed an unapproved individual to reside with you. Technically you are responsible to ensure he moves when you do. You can serve him with a Notice to Quit and then follow up with an action for eviction. If you move and he does not, the apartment complex will do that. They can also sue you to recover the costs of evicting him. The best thing to do is try to have the apartment complex add him to the lease so that he remains responsible when you move.
Answered on Jul 24th, 2017 at 8:19 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters