QUESTION

If my tenant is arrested, how long do I have to hold his personal property?

Asked on Oct 10th, 2017 on Landlord and Tenant Law - California
More details to this question:
His ex wife has a judgement against him for $1,080.00. She wants me to turn his vehicle and everything over to her. She says he owes it to her. If judgement is only for $1,080, do I have to give it to her?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

The fact she has a judgment is meaningless as to you. Do not turn it over to her unless a Sheriff presents a Writ of Attachment.
Answered on Oct 11th, 2017 at 5:19 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters