QUESTION

If my tenant's lease is up by the end of this month after a fixed term, what are my options, or the tenant has the right to refuse after fixed term?

Asked on Jul 29th, 2017 on Landlord and Tenant Law - California
More details to this question:
I would like another fixed term lease to mitigate any vacancy risk. Tenant would like to go on month to month.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

You may end the tenancy if they refuse a fixed term.
Answered on Oct 09th, 2017 at 1:01 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters