QUESTION

If my uncle as successor trustee of my great grandmother’s will evict my father from the property, how can we remove the eviction from my record?

Asked on May 29th, 2017 on Landlord and Tenant Law - California
More details to this question:
In my great grandmother’s will she named my grandmother as trustee of her estate and my uncle was named successor trustee. My great grandmother passed away in 2012. My grandmother allowed my father to occupy the residence left in the trust, without any legal documentation in early 2014. She then died in October 2014.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

You can not remove an eviction from the civil records of which parties were sued. Although you do not say, I assume you live there with your father so you would be served with a notice to leave. If the property is in a Trust, then the Wills are basically irrelevant. Get a copy of all the Trust documents and see what it says as to your living there.
Answered on Aug 18th, 2017 at 9:33 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters