QUESTION

If my wife and I bought our house before we were married and her maiden name is on the deed, if I die does it cause any ownership issues for her?

Asked on Mar 02nd, 2022 on Real Estate - Connecticut
More details to this question:
see above
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Stratford, CT
4 Awards
It depends on how  you hold title. Does she have rights in survivorship? That is, a survivorship deed means that the death of one party causes the property to devolve to the living owner. Otherwise, you may own the property as tenants in common.  When two or more people own community property like a home, either as joint tenants or tenants in common, each individual owns a share (or interest) of the entire property.  However, if you are simply worried about her name, its a very easy issue cleared up with an identity affidavit (worst case scenario) More than likely, even that is unnecessary. I'm sure your wife has ample means of proving identity.
Answered on Mar 04th, 2022 at 8:54 AM

Information provided doesn't create an attorney/client privilege nor constitute an offer of services and is only general responses to hypotheticals

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters