QUESTION

if name is on the deed of a home in Virginia but not on the mortgage and spouse dies do I just continue to pay the mortgage or do I have to refinance.

Asked on Mar 02nd, 2013 on Residential Real Estate - Virginia
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

I would just keep making payments. If you have qualified as executor of your spouse's estate, send thelender a qualification certificate as getting information can be tricky, even though you own the property. Some lenders get hyper-technical about who they can talk with...but as long as you can keep making payments, and if the interest rate is acceptable, that's what I  would do.  
Answered on Mar 05th, 2013 at 4:16 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters