QUESTION

If our landlord kicks us out of our apartment do we still have to pay rent since our lease is not up?

Asked on Apr 04th, 2013 on Landlord and Tenant Law - Nevada
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

5 ANSWERS

Lisa Hurtado McDonnell
Yes, if you still under the lease, however, the landlord has an obligation to mitigate damages (release the apartment which will reduce your liability).
Answered on Apr 05th, 2013 at 3:28 AM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
I would need additional details, however, if a landlord for no good reason makes it impossible for you to occupy the rental the lease obligation is at an end.
Answered on Apr 05th, 2013 at 1:43 AM

Report Abuse
Commercial Contracts Attorney serving Boise, ID at Peters Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
If you violated the terms of your lease and the landlord evicted you because of that, then yes, you are responsible for rent for the entire lease term.
Answered on Apr 05th, 2013 at 1:11 AM

Report Abuse
No, an eviction terminates the tenancy and relieves all parties of all obligations under the agreement.
Answered on Apr 05th, 2013 at 1:04 AM

Report Abuse
That depends on the reason for the eviction. If you have any defenses, don?t pay the rent. If the landlord did not follow proper eviction procedures through the court and constable, you may have a lawsuit.
Answered on Apr 05th, 2013 at 12:09 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters