QUESTION

If our landlord refuses to sign a sublease consent form, what are our options?

Asked on Jun 21st, 2016 on Real Estate - California
More details to this question:
Our 3rd roommate is moving out at the end of her year lease. Our landlord is refusing to sign an addendum to the lease to bring in a new roommate (we think he's trying to nudge us out to either sell the house or rent it for more money). We would like to therefore sublet the 3rd room. However, in the Master lease, we're required to get Owner consent for a sublet. Given our landlord's refusal to sign anything new, I'm concerned he might refuse to offer consent. What are our options if he does?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Construction and Real Estate Attorney serving Burbank, CA at The Law Offices of Adam S. Warshaw, APC
Update Your Profile
Very few. Owners do not have to agree to a sublet or assignment of the lease unless the lease specifically requires them to do so.  Therefore, in order to fully answer the question it is necessary to review the lease itself. 
Answered on Jul 07th, 2016 at 9:37 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters