QUESTION

If sellers realtor sends buyers inspection report to sellar, is this part of there disclosures for years?

Asked on Aug 19th, 2015 on Residential Real Estate - Colorado
More details to this question:
The buyer sent a very negative inspection report to me. Now I fear it will have to be attached to future disclosures if this deal is stopped for any reason.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Litigation Attorney serving Castle Rock, CO
3 Awards
If you are the seller and you now as a result of this inspection report have knowledge of latent material defects you should disclose this information to future buyers or you risk suite for fraud and damages as a result of your failure to disclose.  
Answered on Aug 20th, 2015 at 12:29 PM

Call Don at (303) 688-0944 or email at Reception@RobinsonandHenry.com This information is provided AS IS; and does not create Client Relationship.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters