QUESTION

If selling property in Polk county,does the lawyer have to be in Polk County.

Asked on Jul 02nd, 2017 on Residential Real Estate - Florida
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

No, but it is good to have a local attorney that knows the real estate in the area. 
Answered on Jul 03rd, 2017 at 4:43 PM

Report Abuse
Asset Protection Attorney serving Vero Beach, FL at Charles H. Sanford Law Offices P.L.
Update Your Profile
Dear Anonymous,   Generally no, but look at the contract. It probably says that the contact shall close in the county where the property is located at the office of the closing agent designated by the party paying for title insurance, however, it will also say that closing can occur by mail.
Answered on Jul 03rd, 2017 at 7:03 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters