QUESTION

If served with a five day notice to pay or quit is it valid and legal if it has not been signed at all, there is no server signature on it or a notary

Asked on Feb 22nd, 2012 on Landlord and Tenant Law - Nevada
More details to this question:
So the notice looks like it was just typed up and posted on the door but server did not sign it nor did a notary or anything.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

R. Christopher Reade
A 5 Day Pay or Quit served pursuant to NRS 40.253(1) does not have to be signed by the Landlord or his Agent.  It does not need to be notarized.  However it must be written notice requiring in the alternative the payment of the rent or the surrender of the premises and must (a) identify the court that has jurisdiction over the matter; and (b) advise the tenant of the tenant's right to contest the matter by filing an affidavit with the court that has jurisdiction over the matter stating that the tenant has tendered payment or is not in default in the payment of the rent.   
Answered on Apr 14th, 2012 at 6:07 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters