QUESTION

If sheriff comes, how long can I stay if I lost an eviction case?

Asked on Jun 18th, 2013 on Landlord and Tenant Law - Delaware
More details to this question:
I lost an eviction case. Judge say lock out date is on the 17th. Nobody has served me anything yet. If sheriff comes, how long can I stay?
Report Abuse

5 ANSWERS

The Sheriff must serve the writ of possession and then wait 5 days before removing you from the premises.
Answered on Jun 20th, 2013 at 8:35 PM

Report Abuse
Carolyn Roschelle Jones
You Have 24 hours from the posting of the Writ of Possession.
Answered on Jun 18th, 2013 at 9:22 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Alhambra, CA at Francis John Cowhig
Update Your Profile
You can stay until the sheriff shows up. Once the sheriff comes, you will be forcibly removed from the premises.
Answered on Jun 18th, 2013 at 8:14 PM

Report Abuse
Litigation Attorney serving Bakersfield, CA at Dessy & Dessy
Update Your Profile
The sheriff will generally make two trips. On the first trip the sheriff will post a notice setting forth the date of the second trip, at which the sheriff will force your removal, if you are still there.
Answered on Jun 18th, 2013 at 12:08 PM

Report Abuse
Estate Planning Attorney serving Wilmington, DE at Reger Rizzo & Darnall, LLP
Update Your Profile
When sheriff comes to lock you out, you must leave at that time.
Answered on Jun 18th, 2013 at 11:51 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters