QUESTION

If someone abandons their possessions, when does it become legal for the items to belong to the person who is holding the items?

Asked on Sep 30th, 2013 on Landlord and Tenant Law - New York
More details to this question:
My live in partner left without warning and moved to a different state leaving all of his possessions at my home. How long do I have to wait to claim the items as mine?
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

Ronald A. Steinberg
Probably a year or two, I suspect. I would send a letter first, telling him/her that if he/she does not pick up the belongings within the next 30 days, you will sell them for storage. Send the letter by first class AND by certified, and of course, keep a copy.
Answered on Oct 01st, 2013 at 4:38 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Charlotte, NC at Paul Whitfield and Associates P.A.
Update Your Profile
No special time. enough so it appears clear that the stuff is "abandoned"don't let your live in emotions color and make you do foolish things.
Answered on Oct 01st, 2013 at 2:01 PM

Report Abuse
Chapter 7 Bankruptcy Attorney serving Syracuse, NY at Andrew T. Velonis, P.C.
Update Your Profile
Thank you for your question, it is well that you should ask. There is no exact number of days. If he does not seek the return of his property after a "reasonable" period of time, he has abandoned them. If you have any means of contacting this person, do so and advise him that if he does not make arrangements to retrieve his property within a reasonable time, you will consider it abandoned and will dispose of it. I'd say, give him 30 days, and give him reminders every 10 days and one last chance 3 days before the end of the 30 days. If he makes any reasonable requests, such as packing stuff up or allowing FedEx to come and pick it up, you should accomodate, though you are not obligated to spend any money. Keep records of all contact.
Answered on Oct 01st, 2013 at 12:37 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters