QUESTION

If someone is in my home and refuses to leave and I have to call 911 for help, can I have that person arrested?

Asked on Sep 12th, 2013 on Landlord and Tenant Law - Idaho
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Alhambra, CA at Francis John Cowhig
Update Your Profile
That person can be charged with trespassing.
Answered on Sep 17th, 2013 at 12:31 AM

Report Abuse
Commercial Contracts Attorney serving Boise, ID at Peters Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Unless they have a right to be there, as in a co-owner or co-tenant, I would think that the police would arrest that person for trespassing.
Answered on Sep 13th, 2013 at 10:37 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters