QUESTION

if someone owns a condo can they have someone take over the management with out a license

Asked on Jun 15th, 2015 on Real Estate - Colorado
More details to this question:
My dad owns a condo, an he is getting to old to take care of it, so I as his daughter am taking over the management, do I have to have a license to do that in the state of Colorado
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Litigation Attorney serving Castle Rock, CO
3 Awards
Strictly speaking if you are not the owner, and in order to legally perform management duties for someone else CO requires that you be licensed.  
Answered on Jun 16th, 2015 at 12:14 PM

Call Don at (303) 688-0944 or email at Reception@RobinsonandHenry.com This information is provided AS IS; and does not create Client Relationship.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters