QUESTION
If something happens to other people's belongings, whose responsibility it as far as replacing it would be concerned?
Asked on Jan 10th, 2013 on Landlord and Tenant Law - North Carolina
More details to this question:
Two family house is owned by my siblings, myself and our aunt. Up and down apartments. My aunt's son and wife move in with all their belongings, now her daughter and boyfriend move in with all their belongings. They have our basement stuffed! If something happens to their belongings, whose responsibility it as far as replacing it would be concerned? I am concerned about water damage, or God forbid a fire?
4 ANSWERS
Land Use & Zoning Attorney serving Boston, MA
at
Greenbaum, Nagel, Fisher & Paliotti, LLP
Update Your Profile
Depends on what happensif a fire or water, the owner if someone steals things, then the thief unless a door left openusually you store your belongings at your risk.
Answered on Jan 15th, 2013 at 12:56 PM
Business Law Attorney serving Bingham Farms, MI
at
James T. Weiner, P.C.
Update Your Profile
They are allowed to store their stuff as tenants/invitees of your aunt. Thus your aunt is potentially liable. Your aunt should have homeowners insurance to cover the personal property.
Answered on Jan 15th, 2013 at 12:56 PM
All parties should have appropriate insurance, homeowner's or renter's, whichever applies. It should be clearly understood that everyone is bearing their own risk of loss, if they chose not to insure.
Answered on Jan 15th, 2013 at 12:55 PM
Chapter 13 Bankruptcy Attorney serving Winston-Salem, NC
at
Love and Dillenbeck Law
Update Your Profile
This is a "buyer beware" situation. Each person would be responsible for their own losses unless you or one of the other co-owners agrees to be liable for damages, or someone intentionally damages the property of another. Usually landlord are not responsible for damaged personal property unless they were on notice of a problem and did nothing to repair it. So if there is a ton of stuff in your basement and a sudden water leak breaks out, you are not liable. If you saw a pipe leaking or you were told by someone that the pipe was going to burst and you do nothing about it you may be liable if you entered into a landlord tenant agreement with the people who moved in.
Answered on Jan 15th, 2013 at 12:54 PM