QUESTION

If tenant is 3 months late on her land contract, how can I get her out of my house?

Asked on Jan 05th, 2015 on Landlord and Tenant Law - Michigan
More details to this question:
She is late on her house payments and she did not pay her house insurance. She let it lapse.
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

Business Law Attorney serving Bingham Farms, MI at James T. Weiner, P.C.
Update Your Profile
There are two possible procedures: forfeiture or foreclosure Forfeiture consists of: First send her a notice of forfeiture for nonpayment Then file a forfeiture action in the district court where the house is located Once you get a judgment (takes about a month) she will have the right to live there for 3 months (if she has paid less than 50% of the purchase price) or 6 months (if she has paid more than 50% of the purchase price) during with time she has the option to cure her defaults (e.g. pay all monthly payments due and to insure) to redeem.. Once the redemption period expires you need to file a motion for an order of eviction to remove her from the house. Then you can evict her and get the property back Foreclosure is a bit more extensive procedure but it follows similar timeline.. the issue there is that she would have to pay all that is owed on the land contract (e.g. full purchase price) to redeement.
Answered on Jan 07th, 2015 at 5:18 PM

Report Abuse
Consumer Law Attorney serving Royal Oak, MI at Gorman Law Group, PC
Update Your Profile
You can evict her the same as any other tenant. Your contract may specify additional means or remedies, or restrictions.
Answered on Jan 06th, 2015 at 6:49 PM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
You will need an attorney after you get the property insured.
Answered on Jan 06th, 2015 at 7:23 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters