QUESTION

If tenant is behind on rent, how long do you have to evict?

Asked on Oct 18th, 2013 on Landlord and Tenant Law - Idaho
More details to this question:
Behind on rent, how much time do I have to evict?
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

If a tenant is behind on rent, in Washington you must serve the tenant with a 3-day pay or vacate notice. After 3 days, not including the day you gave the notice, the tenant must pay or leave. If they do not, then you must proceed with having a summons and complaint for unlawful detainer served on them and wait at least 7 but not more than 30 days from the date of service. Then you can set a hearing and go to court for an order for the eviction. This is quite simplified, but is generally how it takes place. It is highly recommended that you obtain an attorney to guide you through this process as there are numerous traps for the unwary that could cause the process to take longer and be more expensive than if the traps are avoided.
Answered on Oct 21st, 2013 at 1:35 PM

Report Abuse
Commercial Contracts Attorney serving Boise, ID at Peters Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
In Idaho, 3-day notice, 12-day hearing, depending on the court's calendar.
Answered on Oct 21st, 2013 at 10:45 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters