QUESTION

If the bank intends to foreclose on my house,Can I still put it up for sale

Asked on Jul 12th, 2012 on Real Estate - Florida
More details to this question:
Can I sell if + when she is (my house )in foreclosure or about to be filed ,tell me when + if
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

You need to contact an attorney that is knowledgeable about loan modifications and workouts. There are many government programs that might provide some relief to your situation, and the way to start the process is to contact your current lender and see what programs they can offer to you. In the event that there are no programs that they can offer, you can try to "short sale" the property and through that process you might be able to negotiate no deficiency in the amounts owed to the lender. So yes, you can still try to sell it even during the foreclosure process. I do not understand the rest of the question that you asked the details. This is specific to Florida law and does not constitute legal advice as the facts presented are anonymous and incomplete. This is intended for general education only and does not create an attorney-client relationship. This should not be relied on and you must seek your own attorney client relationship.
Answered on Aug 20th, 2012 at 8:51 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters