QUESTION

If the buyer/listing agent knowingly fail to disclose issues with a property, can you report the agent to someone? the buyer?

Asked on Apr 21st, 2016 on Residential Real Estate - California
More details to this question:
There is evidence of a leak and it was also discovered that the seller owes over $9000 in HOA dues and fines but both the buyer and agent signed off that there were no issues with house and no liens or fines against property.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Estate Litigation Attorney serving Redlands, CA at Price Law Firm, APC
Update Your Profile
If you want to be compensated for your costs as the buyer for undisclosed material facts that affect the value or the desireability of the home, then you can start with a demand letter to the seller and the seller's broker.  If they don't reimburse you, then you can ask for mediation or arbitration.  Otherwise, you would sue in court.
Answered on Apr 25th, 2016 at 7:58 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters