QUESTION

If the deed to a property is donated to a non profit youth organization, can the nonprofit request the city of Philadelphia to forgive the back taxes?

Asked on Jan 14th, 2017 on Commercial Real Estate - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
I am the legal owner of a nonprofit organization which serves youth at risk of homelessness, juvenile delinquency, truancy etc. Currently, we have been granted daily use of the 2nd floor of a daycare center. A week ago, a local businessman donated a commercial store front to the youth organization. This building however is a distressed property in need of renovations and is behind in taxes. My question to you is can the nonprofit organization get those taxes forgiven by the city of Philadelphia or will the nonprofit be forced to come up with the funds to pay off the taxes? Please help me
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Business Law Attorney serving Pittsburgh, PA at Fiffik Law Group, P.C.
Update Your Profile
It's certainly possible that the local taxing authorities can forgive the taxes.  Best thing for you to do is ask the County, city and school district up front before you accept the property and the problem. 
Answered on Jan 30th, 2017 at 11:00 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters