QUESTION

If the laundry room is at the back of my room, I can't sleep because I hear them talking all night, is this illegal invasion of my privacy?

Asked on Apr 18th, 2017 on Landlord and Tenant Law - Washington
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

I don't think it is an illegal invasion of your privacy. However, it may be a breach of the covenant of quiet enjoyment. You are entitled to the peaceful and quiet use of the premises you are renting. If the interference is bad enough that you must move out, you could have a claim for construction eviction. Such a claim usually requires that you actually move out first, though. I would talk to your landlord about the issue first, see if quiet times are being observed. If not, I would contact a local attorney for further assistance.
Answered on Jul 15th, 2017 at 4:55 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters