QUESTION

If the lease was never signed, am I entitled to the deposit?

Asked on Sep 28th, 2011 on Landlord and Tenant Law - New York
More details to this question:
I rented an apartment from a customer of where I work. There was never a lease agreement now I'm ready to move out. Landlord said that I wouldn't get the $500.00 deposit back because I didn't give a 30 notice. I was unaware that I had to because of no lease agreement. Is this lawful? The apt is very clean. If I don't get the money back can I do $500.00 worth of damage?
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Montrose, NY at Law Office of Jared Altman
Update Your Profile
Yes. You are entitled to your deposit back.
Answered on Jun 03rd, 2013 at 2:13 AM

Report Abuse
Steven D. Dunnings
You can sue him. Next time confer with an attorney before you enter into a lease agreement to avoid these types of problems in the future.
Answered on Sep 29th, 2011 at 10:43 AM

Report Abuse
Transportation Attorney serving Mamaroneck, NY at Palumbo & Associates, PC
Update Your Profile
If you are a month to month tenancy then you must give 1 month's notice to vacate.
Answered on Sep 29th, 2011 at 8:15 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters