QUESTION

If the person I'm renting a room to doesn't pay rent, can I sell his things?

Asked on Sep 05th, 2013 on Landlord and Tenant Law - Utah
More details to this question:
I'm renting my living room out to someone. Rent has been due for 3 days now. He knows this and I feel like he's avoiding me so he doesn't have to pay. He hasn't been home since its been due! But all his stuff is here. I don't want to get kicked out for not paying rent and can't afford to pay his part. Can I sell his things to get the rent money?
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Lisa Hurtado McDonnell
No you can sell his stuff without give him a until you have given him a three day notice (utah law) and follow the eviction process
Answered on Sep 11th, 2013 at 5:24 PM

Report Abuse
Commercial Contracts Attorney serving Boise, ID at Peters Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
No, you cannot sell his things to get your rent money.
Answered on Sep 11th, 2013 at 5:24 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters